Holding Position with New Consist

Holding Position with New Consist

Postby harryadkins » Sat Feb 21, 2015 1:36 pm

How do I keep the consist from shifting position when I'm adding cars? This issue is much worse when I try to add cars quickly. Moving the complete consist doesn't work well for me either.

Harry
User avatar
harryadkins
 
Posts: 746
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 12:29 pm
Location: Kingstree, SC

Re: Holding Position with New Consist

Postby Bob Artim » Sat Feb 21, 2015 2:00 pm

That's rough Harry. What I usually do is make the consist not connect to the engines then add the consist in. I do 6 or 7 cars at a time and have the select all button checked. It is a real pita when you make a long train and it moved on you, then try backing it up.
Expect me when you see me
Bob Artim
333

Who doesn't have dog, hunts with cat!

Just as sure as gravity, you can't escape this law.
There is only one way to stand, too many ways to fall.
User avatar
Bob Artim
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4768
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 1:40 am
Location: Beaver, PA

Re: Holding Position with New Consist

Postby harryadkins » Sat Feb 21, 2015 6:28 pm

Do any of you create your consists in the QD Editor and then just add them to the scenario?
User avatar
harryadkins
 
Posts: 746
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 12:29 pm
Location: Kingstree, SC

Re: Holding Position with New Consist

Postby Bob Artim » Sun Feb 22, 2015 11:31 am

I only played with the QD editor once to make the 1 scenario we have for Lafayette. Not familiar with much of it at this time. Robbit did a bunch of QD things for a bunch of different routes. Have not seen him around in a while.
Expect me when you see me
Bob Artim
333

Who doesn't have dog, hunts with cat!

Just as sure as gravity, you can't escape this law.
There is only one way to stand, too many ways to fall.
User avatar
Bob Artim
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4768
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 1:40 am
Location: Beaver, PA

Re: Holding Position with New Consist

Postby robbit » Sun Feb 22, 2015 8:59 pm

I created the consists with rw tools for the qd scenarios then you add them with the consist spawn marker for qd scenarios. But what i do in your instance is to just add the cars you want first and not worry about them moving. once you have all the cars added then remove the ones at the front (just as many as you need to remove to fit the engine to where you want it) then add the ones you removed to the rear.
We the willing, Have been doing the impossible,
For so long, With so little, That we are now qualified,
To do anything, with nothing.

________________________________________________

I wish I was what I was, When I wish I was what I am now!
robbit
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Maine USA

Re: Holding Position with New Consist

Postby harryadkins » Mon Feb 23, 2015 8:08 pm

Thanks for the help guys.
User avatar
harryadkins
 
Posts: 746
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 12:29 pm
Location: Kingstree, SC


Return to Creating Scenarios

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron