Ok, I'll put it here

Help installing 3rd party addons.

Ok, I'll put it here

Postby Jim Moeller » Mon Mar 01, 2010 11:53 am

Still concerning the Camden route...the file I get has a problem with the first install file. I launch the program to install the route, and I get an error message saying that there's a problem with the file. I've d/loaded it twice from TrainSim, and once from Railworks America. Everything else installs ok..just that one file has a problem.

Anyone else have this or know of a workaround?

Jim
Alienware X51 3.3 Ghz - NVidia GTX-640 1 GB - 6 GB RAM

HP 17" A8 Laptop - 2.2 Ghz - AMD video up to 3 GB - 6 GB RAM
User avatar
Jim Moeller
Master Scenario Tester
 
Posts: 2782
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 1:57 pm
Location: Syracuse, NY

Re: Ok, I'll put it here

Postby Bob Artim » Mon Mar 01, 2010 3:19 pm

I assume thats the batch file error it spits out when trying to install? The latest update messed a few things up and most existing stuff might need repackaged.

:ugeek:
Expect me when you see me
Bob Artim
333

Who doesn't have dog, hunts with cat!

Just as sure as gravity, you can't escape this law.
There is only one way to stand, too many ways to fall.
User avatar
Bob Artim
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4768
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 1:40 am
Location: Beaver, PA

Re: Ok, I'll put it here

Postby Jim Moeller » Mon Mar 01, 2010 6:38 pm

Ok, I can deal with that...just wanted to make sure there wasn't a loose nut behind the keyboard again. I'll hang tight for the next update then.
Alienware X51 3.3 Ghz - NVidia GTX-640 1 GB - 6 GB RAM

HP 17" A8 Laptop - 2.2 Ghz - AMD video up to 3 GB - 6 GB RAM
User avatar
Jim Moeller
Master Scenario Tester
 
Posts: 2782
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 1:57 pm
Location: Syracuse, NY

Re: Ok, I'll put it here

Postby Chandler Baer » Sat Mar 06, 2010 5:01 pm

Good Morning:

This is one of my favorite routes, I hope you get it to run, as I look at the file that I downloaded, there are 3 steps, the first and third are rwp files that need to be installed using the Package Manager inside of RailWorks, and the 2nd is a zip file that needs to be unziped and the installer pointed to the Railworks folder. Which of these are giving you the problem. I have a new computer with Windows 7 and that gave me a few headaches.

Like I said it is a great little route with most of the rolling stock included.

Chandler
Chandler

Accept the fact that some days you're the pigeon, and some days you're the statue!
Chandler Baer
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 7:42 am
Location: Smithfield, Utah

Re: Ok, I'll put it here

Postby Jim Moeller » Sat Mar 06, 2010 5:13 pm

The first one...the others install just fine.

Jim
Alienware X51 3.3 Ghz - NVidia GTX-640 1 GB - 6 GB RAM

HP 17" A8 Laptop - 2.2 Ghz - AMD video up to 3 GB - 6 GB RAM
User avatar
Jim Moeller
Master Scenario Tester
 
Posts: 2782
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 1:57 pm
Location: Syracuse, NY

Re: Ok, I'll put it here

Postby Chandler Baer » Sat Mar 06, 2010 5:40 pm

Good Morning:

You could try and uninstall everything using the uninstall button inside the Package Manager, but the times that I have used it there are still items left. I would try to use RW Tools and delete everything and start over. I can't believe that all the files you have downloaded are corrupt, I think it is a software glitch.

Hope this helps.

Chandler
Chandler

Accept the fact that some days you're the pigeon, and some days you're the statue!
Chandler Baer
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 7:42 am
Location: Smithfield, Utah

Re: Ok, I'll put it here

Postby Jim Moeller » Sat Mar 06, 2010 9:53 pm

No, I don't think all the files are kapoofterated (new word alert), but I do get the error that comes up when I try and install that first part....the other two parts (3 and the zip files), all install perfectly...probably a 'LNBTK' error (Loose Nut Behind The Keyboard).

BTW: I snagged three other routes (beta) from otto's site...The Barstow/West Colton, the Tennessee Pass and the Eagle Ridge...all installed just fine - as have every other route I've tried.

I kind of like the Tennessee Pass one...that one has a lot of potential. Kind of reminds me of the Marias Pass route a little, it's set in Colorado area - I'm assuming because one of the stations is Pueblo. The Eagle Ridge is a 'Loop Type' railroad, not unlike a model rr setup, but it's a big honkin' loop...haven't played with that too much yet, and the frame rates on all of them are quite good...no big memory hogs in spite of being pretty decent sized...might just have to play with them a bit and swap out the engines and/or add some freight cars (especially the Barstow/West Coulton one). More as I get used to the sim...just got to get the hang of things. It's just enough different from MSTS so that it's a little intimidating for me.

I'll keep you posted on any possible updates as they occur - film at 11 :D

Jim
Alienware X51 3.3 Ghz - NVidia GTX-640 1 GB - 6 GB RAM

HP 17" A8 Laptop - 2.2 Ghz - AMD video up to 3 GB - 6 GB RAM
User avatar
Jim Moeller
Master Scenario Tester
 
Posts: 2782
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 1:57 pm
Location: Syracuse, NY

Re: Ok, I'll put it here

Postby Chandler Baer » Sun Mar 07, 2010 7:10 am

Good Morning:

The rwp file is an archive that you can expand using an unziper. I use Winrar. it will have the same file sturcture as any zip.

MCSA_Setup_STEP1_Route.rwp\Assets\GreatNortherner\Allegheny

Manually move the file to the RailWorks folder and go with that.

I sure hope this work because I am running out of ideas.

Chandler

PS There is a great set of scenarios for the Eagle Ridge Route

pikes_eagl_ridge_scenario_pak_v1_2.zip

You can read about it here, never a dull moment.

http://forums.flightsim.com/vbts/showth ... p?t=288930
Chandler

Accept the fact that some days you're the pigeon, and some days you're the statue!
Chandler Baer
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 7:42 am
Location: Smithfield, Utah

Re: Ok, I'll put it here

Postby Jim Moeller » Sun Mar 07, 2010 7:18 am

I'll give it a try...done just about everything else.

Thanks,

Jim
Alienware X51 3.3 Ghz - NVidia GTX-640 1 GB - 6 GB RAM

HP 17" A8 Laptop - 2.2 Ghz - AMD video up to 3 GB - 6 GB RAM
User avatar
Jim Moeller
Master Scenario Tester
 
Posts: 2782
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 1:57 pm
Location: Syracuse, NY

Re: Ok, I'll put it here

Postby Jim Moeller » Sun Mar 07, 2010 7:26 am

No Soap....my system must be cursed or something...oh well, still got plenty to keep me occupied. Thanks for all the help. Still get the "Batch Operation Failed" error.

Onward and Upward.

Jim
Alienware X51 3.3 Ghz - NVidia GTX-640 1 GB - 6 GB RAM

HP 17" A8 Laptop - 2.2 Ghz - AMD video up to 3 GB - 6 GB RAM
User avatar
Jim Moeller
Master Scenario Tester
 
Posts: 2782
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 1:57 pm
Location: Syracuse, NY


Return to Installing addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron